Reference books can provide background material and be a launching point for further research. The following titles are great starting points, but you can find many more in the library catalog advanced search with the Location limited to Reference. You can also search for e-reference items using our Gale Virtual Reference Library or Credo Reference.
The Cambridge Dictionary of Philosophy by 
The Oxford Handbook of the History of Ethics by 
The Routledge Companion to Ethics by The Library Catalog is the gateway to finding books on philosophy. Search the catalog for books about Logic, Metaphysics, or an individual philosopher.
​Blumberg Memorial Library arranges materials by the Library of Congress Classification System. Books on philosophy generally fall into the following call numbers:
|
Philosophy |
B |
|
Logic |
BC |
|
Aesthetics |
BH |
|
Ethics |
BJ |
Databases are large, searchable collections of articles, including scholarly articles. To see all of TLU's databases, visit the Blumberg Memorial Library Resources page and select either Databases by Subject or Databases by Title. The Databases by Subject pages also include links to recommended websites.
Here are a few key databases for philosophy:
Provides full text for nearly 3,200 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Provides full-text access to peer-reviewed titles pertinent to theology and philosophy, all of which are included in Academic Search Complete.
