Reference books can provide background material and be a launching point for further research. The following titles are great starting points, but you can find many more in the library catalog advanced search with the Location limited to Reference. You can also search for e-reference items using our Gale Virtual Reference Library or Credo Reference.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History by 
How to Find Business Information by 
North American Industry Classification System
The Oxford Handbook of Business Ethics by Almanac of Business and Industrial Financial RatiosHoover's Handbook of American BusinessStandard & Poor's Register of Corporations, Directors and ExecutivesRMA Annual Statement StudiesThe Library Catalog is the gateway to finding books on business. Search the catalog for books about economics, marketing, or accounting.
​Blumberg Memorial Library arranges materials by the Library of Congress Classification System. Books on business generally fall into the following call numbers:
| Economic history and conditions | HC |
| Commerce | HF |
| Finance | HG |
Databases are large, searchable collections of articles, including scholarly articles. To see all of TLU's Business and Economics databases, visit Databases by Subject - Business and Economics. The Databases by Subject pages also include links to recommended websites.
Here are a few key databases for business and economics:
Provides scholarly full text and citations to publications in management, economics, finance, accounting, and international business.
To see if a journal or magazine is available, either online or in print, look in the Publications by Title list.
Need an item that our library doesn't own? No worries, you can email the title, author and date of what you need to ill@tlu.edu or fill out a form. We can get most (but not all) articles within 2 days and many books within 4-8 days.
For more information, visit our interlibrary loan page.
If you are using an off-campus computer, you will be prompted for your last name (Not your network username but last name only) and your 8-digit TLU number.
TLU librarians offer in-depth research help.
During library open hours, ask at the main desk for help finding what you need or help setting up an appointment with a librarian.
Click on the Ask a Question tab on the right side of a library web page. It will bring you either to live chat, or to a place where you can leave a message.
830-372-8100 (main desk)
Library directory (list of individual library staff and faculty)