Reference books can provide background material and be a launching point for further research. The following titles are great starting points, but you can find many more in the library catalog advanced search with the Location limited to Reference. You can also search for e-reference items using our Gale Virtual Reference Library .
The Library Catalog is the gateway to finding books. Search the catalog for books with keywords like cells, botany, bacteria, environment, ecology.
Blumberg Memorial Library arranges materials by the Library of Congress Classification System. Books on Biology generally fall into the following call numbers:
| Biology | QH 301-705.5 |
| Genetics | QH 426-470 |
| Ecology | QH 540-549.5 |
| Botany | QK |
| Medcine | R |
Databases allow you to find scholarly articles. To see all of TLU's Biology databases, visit Databases by Subject - Biology.
Here are a few key databases for Biology articles:
Provides access to full-text reviews in (1) Biochemistry, v.66(1997)-v.88(2019); (2) Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics, v.27(1996)-v.50(2019); (3) Entomology, v.41(1996)-v.64(2019); (4) Microbiology, v.50(1996)-v.73(2019); and (5) Psychology, v.47(1996)-v.70(2019). Full-text reviews in Genetics, v.30(1996)-v.43(2009); full-text reviews in Physical Chemistry, v.47(1996)-v.59(2008). Beginning in 2020, the library began a pay-per-view deposit account allowing the library Interlibrary Loan staff to download full-text articles from all 50+ journals published by Annual Reviews. TLU users must send the citation to ill@tlu.edu to request us to provide the full-text article.
Provides citations to full-text articles as well as access to many open-access articles in the following science subject categories: astronomy, astrophysics, biochemistry, biophysics, cancer, cell biology, chemical biology, climate science, developmental biology, earth sciences, environmental science, evolution, genetics, genomics, geology, geophysics, materials, materials science, mathematics, medical research, methods, molecular biology, neuroscience, physiology, planetary sciences, statistics, and zoology.
Provides full-text access to Science peer-reviewed research articles (1997-present) in addition to scientific news and commentary written by scientists. Provides citations and abstracts to past issues (1880-1996). References are linked to citations and related resources in MEDLINE/PubMed, Google Scholar, HighWire Press, and more. Science articles rank among the world's most cited research.
Provides citations to biomedical literature, with some full-text articles. Overview of MEDLINE and PubMed?
Provides citations from MEDLINE and life science journals for biomedical articles (1950-present), with some full-text links. What does a PubMed journal abbreviation stand for? What's the difference between MEDLINE and PubMed?
CINAHL Complete provides full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature), with no embargo, as well as health care books, nursing dissertations, selected conference proceedings, evidence-based care sheets and quick lesson disease overviews, and continuing education modules. CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature. Basic Searching Tutorial -- Advanced Searching Tutorial
Provides full text for nearly 3,200 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Provides citations and abstracts to 2000+ scholarly journals in physical sciences, engineering, life & health sciences, social sciences, and humanities. The library will obtain ScienceDirect articles for TLU faculty, students, and staff once they click ORDER DOCUMENT, first by requesting the article through normal Interlibrary Loan channels, and if unobtainable, then, by purchasing the article from ScienceDirect. ScienceDirect will prompt users to login or register and create a username and password. Users must provide their TLU email address because Interlibrary Loan/ORDER DOCUMENT requests are accepted only from TLU email addresses. Allow 7-10 days for delivery.
830-372-8100
Use the "Ask a Question" link. If we are not online at the time, it will send us an email instead of a chat.
During library open hours, ask at the main desk for help finding what you need or help setting up an appointment with a librarian.
